Products

Web Smart Switch 24 Port 100Mbps with 2 Gigabit SFP/TX Combo


Description

Cost-effective Edge Network Connection Solution

The HY- SFG26 provides 24 Fast Ethernet fiber ports and 2 Gigabit combo Ethernet ports and offers wire-speed packet transfer performance without risks of packet loss. It is equipped with non-blocking 8.8Gbps backplane; greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading your LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands. The high data throughput makes the SFG26 ideal for most Gigabit environments, especially upgrading network to a Gigabit environment.




Specification

Advanced and Friendly Web-Based Management

For efficient management, the SFG26 is equipped with remote Web interface. It can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as port configuration, Port-Based / IEEE 802.1Q / MTU VLAN, port mirroring, port trunk, QoS, bandwidth control, broadcast storm control, STP, RSTP, configuration backup/recovery, MAC address / TCP & UDP filter and IGMP Snooping v1/v2.

The HY-SFG26 provides Port-Based / IEEE 802.1Q / MTU VLAN (port based / IEEE 802.1Q VLAN including overlapping). The VLAN groups allowed on the HY-SFG26 will be maximally up to 26 for port based or up to 32 for IEEE 802.1Q VLAN groups. On the other hand, the MTU VLAN divides port 1 to port 24 as separate LAN group and only can access the public port 25/26 or 26. Via supporting port trunking, the HY- SFG26 allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. The SFG26 also provides two groups of up to 4-Port 100Base-FX trunk support with up to 800Mbps bandwidth per trunk and 1 group of 2-Port 10/100/1000Mbps trunk support with up to 2000Mbps bandwidth per trunk, and supports fail-over as well.

 

Easy Long Distance Installation

The two Gigabit combo ports of the HY- SFG26 Series can be either 1000Base-T for 10/100/1000Mbps or 1000Base-SX/LX through SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) interfaces. The distance can be extended from 100 meters (TP), 550 meters (Multi-mode fiber), up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-mode fiber).

 

Application

Workgroup Switch

With 24 100Mbps SFP ports and up to 2 Gigabit Ethernet Combo ports, the SFG26 provides a cost-effective, high-performance solution for power users.

Department Switch

The HY-SFG26 can easily build a local, high bandwidth Fast Ethernet network for backbone of your department by performing 8.8Gigabits per second, non-blocking switch fabric. With the two built-in SFP ports, the SFG26 provides the uplink to the backbone network through Gigabit Ethernet LX/SX SFP modules.

Key Features

Physical Port

• 24 x 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet ports

• 2 x 1000Base-X SFP slots, shared with Port-25 and Port-26

Layer 2 Features

• Auto-MDI/MDI-X detection on  RJ-45 port?25?26 ports?

• Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x PAUSE frame flow control(full-duplex)

• High performance Store and Forward architecture, runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth

• Supports VLAN

?–IEEE 802.1Q Tag-Based VLAN

?–Port-Based VLAN

?–MTU VLAN (Multi-Tenant Unit VLAN)

• Supports Spanning Tree Protocol

?–STP, IEEE802.1D (Classic Spanning Tree Protocol)

?–RSTP, IEEE802.1W (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)

?–Loopback Detection

• Supports Link Aggregation

?–up to 3 trunk groups

?–up to 4 Fast Ethernet ports or 2 Gigabit ports per trunk group

?–IEEE 802.3ad LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)

?–Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)

• Port Mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port

Quality of Service

• 2 priority queues on all Switch ports

• Traffic classification

?–Port-Based priority

?–IEEE 802.1p based priority

?–IP TOS / DSCP based priority

?–TCP / UDP Port-Based QoS

• Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies

• In/Out rate limit control on each port

• Broadcast Storm Control support

Multicast

• Supports IGMP Snooping v1 and v2

Security

• MAC address filter

• TCP & UDP filter on each port

• Management idle time security

SFG26 Series

Management

• Remote Web interface for Switch management and setup

• Supports SNMP v1

• Supports DHCP Option 82 and DHCP Relay

• Firmware upgrade through Web interface

• Configuration upload / download through Web interface

• Reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default

 

Specification

Standards Conformance

 

Standards Compliance

IEEE 802.3 (Ethernet)

IEEE 802.3u (Fast Ethernet)

IEEE 802.3ab (Gigabit Ethernet)

IEEE 802.3z (Gigabit Ethernet)

IEEE 802.3x (Full-Duplex Flow Control)

IEEE 802.1Q VLAN

IEEE 802.1p QoS

IEEE 802.1D (Spanning Tree Protocol)

IEEE 802.1w (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)

Smart Function

 

System Configuration

Web interface, SNMP v1

Port Configuration

Port speed duplex mode selection

Flow control disable / enable

Port disable / enable

Port description on each port

Bandwidth Control

1 / 2 / 4 / 8 / 16 / 32 / 64Mbps

Broadcast Storm Control

5% / 10% / 25% / 50% / Disable

Port Statistics

Display detail Ethernet traffic counter information on each port

VLAN

- 32 IEEE 802.1Q VLAN groups

- 26 Port-Based VLAN groups

- MTU VLAN

Spanning Tree Protocol

- STP, IEEE 802.1D (Spanning Tree Protocol)

- RSTP, IEEE 802.1w (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)

Link Aggregation

- 2 groups of 4-Port 100Base-FX trunk support, up to 800Mbps bandwidth per trunk

- 1 group of 2-Port 10/100/1000Mbps trunk support, up to 4000Mbps bandwidth per trunk

Port Mirroring

Port mirroring allows monitoring of the traffic across any port in real time

QoS

Allows to assign low / high priority on each port

First-In-First-Out, All-High-before-Low, Weight-Round-Robin QoS policy

Security

MAC Address
TCP & UDP Filter

IGMP Snooping v1 / v2

Allows to disable or enable

 

 

 

 

SFG26 Series

 

 

Hardware Specification

 

100Mbps fiber Ports

24 x 100Base-FX SFP interfaces

SFP / mini-GBIC Slots

2 x 1000Base-SX/LX/BX SFP slots, shared with Port-25 and Port-26

Switch Processing Scheme

Store-and-Forward

Switch Fabric

8.8Gbps

Switch Throughput

6.547Mpps@64Bytes

Address Table

4K entries

Share Data Buffer

2.75Mb embedded memory for packet buffers

Flow Control

Back pressure for half duplex

IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame for full duplex

Dimension (W x D x H)

441(W)x230(D)x44mm(H)

LED

Power  SYS  LINK (Green)

Reset Button

< 5 sec: System reboot
> 10 sec: Factory Default

Weight

3.70 kg

Power Requirement

100~240V AC, 50-60 Hz, 0.5A

Power Consumption / Dissipation

MAX:13Wat(No SFP Module)

Environment

 

Temperature

Operating: 0~50 Degree C
Storage: -10~70 Degree C

Humidity

Operating: 5~90%, Storage: 5~90% (Non-condensing)