Products

1x32 PLC Splitter ABS Box Package With SC/FC/ST/LC Connector


Description

Planar lightwave circuit (PLC) splitter is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology. It features small size, high reliability, wide operating wavelength range and good channel-to-channel uniformity, and is widely used in PON networks to realize optical signal power splitting.GH Communication provides whole series of 1xN and 2xN splitter products that are tailored for specific applications. All products meet GR-1209-CORE and GR-1221-CORE requirements.




Specification

Features

  • Low Insertion loss
  • Low PDL
  • Compact Design
  • Good channel-to-channel uniformity
  • Wide Operating Wavelength:

       From 1260nm to 1650nm

  • Wide Operating Temperature:

       From -40? to 85?

  • High Reliability and Stability

Applications

  • FTTX Systems
  • PON Networks
  • CATV Links
  • Optical Signal Distribution

Compliance

  • Telcordia GR-1209-CORE
  • Telcordia GR-1221-CORE
  •  

 

Specifications

Table 1 – 1×N PLC Splitter

Parameters

1×2

1×4

1x6

1×8

1x12

1×16

1×32

1×64

Operating Wavelength (nm)

 1260?1650

Fiber Type

G657A or customer specified

Insertion Loss (dB)(Min/Max)

 3.8/4.0

 7.2/7.4

9.5/9.8

10.5/10.7

12.1/12.6

13.5/13.7

16.5/16.9

20.5/21.0

Loss Uniformity (dB)

0.6

0.6

1.0

0.8

1.1

1.2

1.5

2.5

Return Loss (dB)

55

55

55

55

55

55

55

55

Polarization Dependent Loss(dB)

0.2

0.2

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.3

0.4

Directivity (dB)

55

55

55

55

55

55

55

55

Operating Temperature (?)

-40?85

Storage Temperature (?)

-40?85

Operating Humidity

5% ~ 85% RH

Storage Humidity

5% ~ 85% RH

Device Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H)

40×4×4

40×4×4

40×4×4

40×4×4

50×4×4

50×4×4

50×7×4

60×12×4

Module Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H)

100×80×10

100×80×10

100×80×10

100×80×10

120×80×18

120×80×18

140×115×18

140×115×18

Mini-Module Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H)

50×7×4

50×7×4

60×7×4

60×7×4

60×12×4

60×12×4

80×20×6

N/A

                   

 

 

Table 2 – 2×N PLC Splitter

Parameters

2×2

2×4

2×8

2×16

2×32

2×64

Operating Wavelength (nm)

 1260?1650

Fiber Type

G657A or customer specified

Insertion Loss (dB)(Min/Max)

 3.9/4.2

 7.5/7.8

 11.2/11.5

14.2/14.5

17.2/17.7

21.0/21.5

Loss Uniformity (dB)

0.8

1.5

1.5

1.8

2.0

2.5

Return Loss (dB)

55

55

55

55

55

55

Polarization Dependent Loss(dB)

0.2

0.2

0.4

0.4

0.4

0.4

Directivity (dB)

55

55

55

55

55

55

Operating Temperature (?)

-40?85

Storage Temperature (?)

-40?85

Operating Humidity

5% ~ 85% RH

Storage Humidity

5% ~ 85% RH

Device Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H)

40×4×4

50×4×4

50×4×4

50×7×4

60×7×4

60×12×4

Module Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H)

100×80×10

100×80×10

100×80×10

120×80×18

140×115×18

140×115×18

Mini-Module Dimension (mm)   (L×W×H)

60×7×4

60×7×4

60×7×4

60×12×4

80×20×6

N/A

               

Notes:

  1. Specified without connectors.
  2. Add an additional 0.15dB loss per connector.
  3. Measured at room temperature
  4. Measured at 1310 and 1550nm
  5. Telcordia GR-1209 and GR-1221 qualified